Staff + Board

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Angèle Beausoleil, Rudy Buttignol, Colin Browne, Kevin Campbell, Scott Dunlop, Michael Francis (Chair Emeritus), Thomas Fung, Prem Gill, Dave Hewitt (Chair), J. Joly, Jae J. Kim, Terry Whitehead

Festival Founder: Leonard Schein


PROGRAMMING
Director of Programming
Alan Franey

Program Manager & Senior Programmer
PoChu AuYeung

Programming Associate
Mark Peranson

Canadian Images Programmer
Terry McEvoy

Canadian Images Associate Programmer
Curtis Woloschuk

Dragons & Tigers Programmer
Shelly Kraicer

Dragons & Tigers Programmer
Tony Rayns

Film Centre Program and Rental Manager
Tom Charity

International Shorts Programmer
Sandy Gow

VIFF Program Coordinator
Tammy Bannister

Cinema Salon Producer & Presenter
Melanie Friesen

Programming Consultants
Chris Adkins, Tammy Bannister, Kellie Ann Benz, Tom Charity, Michael Ghent, Pavol Hell, Robert & Gretchen Ingram, Alissa Simon, Jack Vermee, Curtis Woloschuk

International Screening Committee
Iuliana Constantinescu, Siobhan Condon, Adam Cook, Selina Crammond, Kris Elgstrand, Venay Felton, Melanie Friesen, Steve Martindale, Ben Milne, Giancarlo Moro, Anil Patadé, Kaen Séguin, Kathryn Wood

Canadian Images Screening Committee
Jurgen Beerwald, Michelle Bjornson, Nicole Brazeau, Susan Buie, Jorge Ignacio Castillo, Andrée Faucher, Brie Koniczek, Ray Lai, Janos Sitar


HOSPITALITY
Gala Producer
Barbara Chirinos

Production Coordinators
Katrina Therriault

Guest Travel Coordinators
Steve Martindale, Sophie Jarvis

Hospitality Suite Manager
Eunhee Cha Brown

Hospitality Suite Assistant Manager
Tallulah

Foreign Guest Coordinator
Theresa Ho

Hospitality Food and Beverage Coordinator
Lillooet Fox

Hospitality Transportation Coordinator
Petra Klupkova


FILM HANDLING
Print Traffic Coordinators
Kathy Evans, Selina Crammond

Print Transport
Andrew Clark


ADMINISTRATION

Executive Director
Jacqueline Dupuis

Director of Development
Shelley Sainsbury

Interim Business Manager
Linda Gorrie

Program Manager
PoChu AuYeung

Sponsorship and Development Coordinator
Lisa Rasmussen

Office/Administrative Manager
Lori Strong

IT Systems Adminstrators
Adam Theriault


MARKETING + PUBLICITY

Marketing Director
Lainé Slater

Marketing Coordinator
Smita Acharyya

Festival:
Communications + Website Coordinator
Alina Ilyasova 

Media Director
Ellie O’Day

Publicist: International and Nonfiction Features
Helen Yagi

Publicist: Dragons & Tigers
Andrew Poon

Media Office Coordinator
Milena Salazar

Distribution Coordinator
Sue Cormier


PUBLICATIONS
Editor
Jack Vermee

Associate Editor
Curtis Woloschuk

Publications Coordinator
Lawrence Boxall

DTP Coordinator
Salena Keath, Mandy Scanga

VIFF Contributing Writers
Mike Archibald, Peter Culley, Stephanie Damgaard,  Alan Franey , Robert Ingram, Shelly Kraicer, Dominique Leclair, Matthew Mallon, Terry McEvoy, Mark Peranson, Tony Rayns, Alissa Simon, Jack Vermee, Curtis Woloschuk

Program Ad Sales
cleversmedia


BOX OFFICE
Ticketing Services Manager
Mickey Brazeau

Ticketing Services Consultant
Adam Theriault

Box Office Coordinator
Lora Haber

Box Office Staff
Adam Haesler, Amanda Thomson, Anne-Mary Mullen, Chris Sun, Christine Fraser, Christy McNeil, Danielle Benzon, Denice Jagic, Elizabeth Glancy, Gisele da Silva, Heather Baker, James Karvellas, Janet Glassford, Jeff Flieler, Jonah McGarva, Julia Patey, Kate Lasiuk, Kelvin Chan, Larissa Hildebrandt, Leila Toledo, Lindy Gray, Lyndsay Pomerantz, Michael Battley, Mike Archibald, Roberta Fraser, Sabrina Zaverganietz, Shane Omar, Stephanie Mah, Travis Deglow, Veronica Maynard, Wade Nott, Yogi Omar, Zoe Kirk-Gushowaty 

 

THEATRES
Exhibitions Manager
George Mah

Exhibitions Assistant
Teresa Weir

Venue Managers
Marie-Soleil Bergeron, Elvy Del Bianco, J Bradford, Stephanie Brogden, Brent Coate, Silvija Dogan, Michael Edillor, Tinka Kalajzic, Nancy Kurek, Pat Leong, Iulia Manolescu, John Pedersen, Jelena Popovich, Rodney Stewart, Wayne Stewart, Jennifer Tennant, Robbie Vergara, Teresa Weir, Sean Wilson, Leanne Zacharias

Technical Director
Matt Kunau

Video Coordinator
Sandy Gow

Film and Video Inspection
Jurgen Beerwald, Sandy Gow, Sumit Guha, Matt Kunau, Ingrid Lae, John Winslow

Projection & Technical Crew
Jurgen Beerwald, Sandy Gow, Sumit Guha, Dave Jones, Matt Kunau, Ingrid Lae, John Langdon, Orlando Ruiz, Robert Schnaiberg, Peter Schweiger, Gary Stamford, John Winslow

Technical Consultants
Charlie Greenough, Marshall Freund

Vancity Theatre Custodial Engineer
Shawn Brazeau


THE FILM & TV FORUM
Forum Producer
Frances Bergin

Forum Program Director
Bre Hamilton

Production Manager and Social Media Manager
Siobhan McCarthy

Forum Coordinator
Siobhan Condon

Forum Publicist
Rory Richards

We would especially like to thank our extraordinary team of 750 volunteers!